|

06-22-2014, 08:50 PM
|
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4,132
Mentioned: 1428 Post(s)
Tagged: 40 Thread(s)
Ranked Audio Record 63 Won / 15 Lost
Ranked Text Record 66 Won / 21 Lost
Exclusive Text Record 2 Won / 0 Lost
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sun God
This is an exercise in logical thinking. Assume the following story is true:
You are the sole survivor of a shipwreck and are drifting in a small raft parallel to the coast of an island. You know that on this island there are only two tribes of natives: Nobles, kind folk who always tell the truth, and Savages, cannibals who always lie. Naturally, you want to find refuge with the Nobles. You see a man standing on the shore and call out, "Are you a Noble or a Savage?" The man answers the question, but a wave breaks on the beach at that very moment, so you don't hear the reply. The boat drifts farther down along the shore when you see another man. You ask him the same question, and he replies, pointing to the first man, "He said he was a Noble." Then he continues, "I am a Noble." Your boat drifts farther down the shore where you see a third man. You ask him the same question. The man seems very friendly as he calls out, "They are both liars. I am a Noble. They are Savages."
Based on the information that is given, 1)Which tribe does each man belong to? And 2) How do you know?
|
Well obviously a savage won't say that they are a savage, for one: It is stated that they always lie. And two: Since the story tells you that you have the predisposition to join the Nobles it's obvious that the savages know that they aren't the favored tribe.
[From the logical standpoint]
I'm saying it's villager two, as the first villager couldn't be heard, but we can just assume that he said he was a Noble based upon the fact that villager three said that the two were lying, and that he was the only noble (Which doesn't mean that it true, it only states that they both in fact said that they were Nobles). So, so far the only one of them to tell the truth would be villager two, as villager three confirmed that villager one indeed did say that he was a Noble, and villager two specifically stated that villager one said he was a Noble. This means that villager two told the truth, and since savages "always" lie, villager two is the logical choice.
I'd like to know if/how I'm wrong, btw OP.
EDIT: Fuck you guys, I started typing when like no one had replied. Went to get some chips, posted, and now there's three pages.
Last edited by Babylon; 06-22-2014 at 08:53 PM.
|
06-22-2014, 08:50 PM
|
#1
|
Ranked Audio Record 63 Won / 15 Lost
Ranked Text Record 66 Won / 21 Lost
Exclusive Text Record 2 Won / 0 Lost
Join Date: Jun 2012
Voted:
289
audio / 238
text
Posts: 4,132
Mentioned: 1428 Post(s)
Tagged: 40 Thread(s)
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sun God
This is an exercise in logical thinking. Assume the following story is true:
You are the sole survivor of a shipwreck and are drifting in a small raft parallel to the coast of an island. You know that on this island there are only two tribes of natives: Nobles, kind folk who always tell the truth, and Savages, cannibals who always lie. Naturally, you want to find refuge with the Nobles. You see a man standing on the shore and call out, "Are you a Noble or a Savage?" The man answers the question, but a wave breaks on the beach at that very moment, so you don't hear the reply. The boat drifts farther down along the shore when you see another man. You ask him the same question, and he replies, pointing to the first man, "He said he was a Noble." Then he continues, "I am a Noble." Your boat drifts farther down the shore where you see a third man. You ask him the same question. The man seems very friendly as he calls out, "They are both liars. I am a Noble. They are Savages."
Based on the information that is given, 1)Which tribe does each man belong to? And 2) How do you know?
|
Well obviously a savage won't say that they are a savage, for one: It is stated that they always lie. And two: Since the story tells you that you have the predisposition to join the Nobles it's obvious that the savages know that they aren't the favored tribe.
[From the logical standpoint]
I'm saying it's villager two, as the first villager couldn't be heard, but we can just assume that he said he was a Noble based upon the fact that villager three said that the two were lying, and that he was the only noble (Which doesn't mean that it true, it only states that they both in fact said that they were Nobles). So, so far the only one of them to tell the truth would be villager two, as villager three confirmed that villager one indeed did say that he was a Noble, and villager two specifically stated that villager one said he was a Noble. This means that villager two told the truth, and since savages "always" lie, villager two is the logical choice.
I'd like to know if/how I'm wrong, btw OP.
EDIT: Fuck you guys, I started typing when like no one had replied. Went to get some chips, posted, and now there's three pages.
Last edited by Babylon; 06-22-2014 at 08:53 PM.
|
Offline
|
|

06-22-2014, 09:05 PM
|
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6,106
Mentioned: 3633 Post(s)
Tagged: 76 Thread(s)
Ranked Audio Record 4 Won / 0 Lost
Ranked Text Record 30 Won / 8 Lost
Exclusive Text Record 1 Won / 1 Lost
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crysis
Well obviously a savage won't say that they are a savage, for one: It is stated that they always lie. And two: Since the story tells you that you have the predisposition to join the Nobles it's obvious that the savages know that they aren't the favored tribe.
[From the logical standpoint]
I'm saying it's villager two, as the first villager couldn't be heard, but we can just assume that he said he was a Noble based upon the fact that villager three said that the two were lying, and that he was the only noble (Which doesn't mean that it true, it only states that they both in fact said that they were Nobles). So, so far the only one of them to tell the truth would be villager two, as villager three confirmed that villager one indeed did say that he was a Noble, and villager two specifically stated that villager one said he was a Noble. This means that villager two told the truth, and since savages "always" lie, villager two is the logical choice.
I'd like to know if/how I'm wrong, btw OP.
EDIT: Fuck you guys, I started typing when like no one had replied. Went to get some chips, posted, and now there's three pages.
|
You're right that villager 2 is a Noble, but I don't understand your line of thinking. The first villager couldn't be heard by you...that doesn't mean he couldn't be heard by the other two who were standing on the island with him. Villager 3 said the two were lying, but that doesn't necessarily confirm that villager 1 did indeed respond that he was a Noble. He could be flat out lying, but you don't know because you didn't hear it (and maybe neither did he).
|
06-22-2014, 09:05 PM
|
#2
|
Ranked Audio Record 4 Won / 0 Lost
Ranked Text Record 30 Won / 8 Lost
Exclusive Text Record 1 Won / 1 Lost
Join Date: May 2011
Voted:
408
audio / 1061
text
Posts: 6,106
Mentioned: 3633 Post(s)
Tagged: 76 Thread(s)
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crysis
Well obviously a savage won't say that they are a savage, for one: It is stated that they always lie. And two: Since the story tells you that you have the predisposition to join the Nobles it's obvious that the savages know that they aren't the favored tribe.
[From the logical standpoint]
I'm saying it's villager two, as the first villager couldn't be heard, but we can just assume that he said he was a Noble based upon the fact that villager three said that the two were lying, and that he was the only noble (Which doesn't mean that it true, it only states that they both in fact said that they were Nobles). So, so far the only one of them to tell the truth would be villager two, as villager three confirmed that villager one indeed did say that he was a Noble, and villager two specifically stated that villager one said he was a Noble. This means that villager two told the truth, and since savages "always" lie, villager two is the logical choice.
I'd like to know if/how I'm wrong, btw OP.
EDIT: Fuck you guys, I started typing when like no one had replied. Went to get some chips, posted, and now there's three pages.
|
You're right that villager 2 is a Noble, but I don't understand your line of thinking. The first villager couldn't be heard by you...that doesn't mean he couldn't be heard by the other two who were standing on the island with him. Villager 3 said the two were lying, but that doesn't necessarily confirm that villager 1 did indeed respond that he was a Noble. He could be flat out lying, but you don't know because you didn't hear it (and maybe neither did he).
|
Offline
|
|

06-22-2014, 08:50 PM
|
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
The first person HAD to say he was a noble. If a noble is telling the truth, he says he's a noble. If a savage is lying, he says he's a noble)
Person 1: "I'm a noble"
Person 2: "He said he was a noble, I'm a noble too" - (True. Can't be lying, because the first person DID say he was a noble, and savages always lie).
Person 3: "They are both lying, I'm a noble" - (They can't both be lying. The first guy had to say he was a noble, so the second guy was telling the truth about what he said.
Ergo...
Person 1 = Savage
Person 2 = Noble
Person 3 = Savage
This reminds me of the guardians of the doors riddle.
It also reminds me slightly of binary code.
EDIT: Person 1 = Unknown
Last edited by Hubert Cumberdale; 06-22-2014 at 08:54 PM.
|
06-22-2014, 08:50 PM
|
#3
|
Guest
Voted:
0 audio / 0 text
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
The first person HAD to say he was a noble. If a noble is telling the truth, he says he's a noble. If a savage is lying, he says he's a noble)
Person 1: "I'm a noble"
Person 2: "He said he was a noble, I'm a noble too" - (True. Can't be lying, because the first person DID say he was a noble, and savages always lie).
Person 3: "They are both lying, I'm a noble" - (They can't both be lying. The first guy had to say he was a noble, so the second guy was telling the truth about what he said.
Ergo...
Person 1 = Savage
Person 2 = Noble
Person 3 = Savage
This reminds me of the guardians of the doors riddle.
It also reminds me slightly of binary code.
EDIT: Person 1 = Unknown
Last edited by Hubert Cumberdale; 06-22-2014 at 08:54 PM.
|
|
|

06-22-2014, 08:53 PM
|
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
how the fuck can I explain it and people are still getting it wrong?
|
06-22-2014, 08:53 PM
|
#4
|
Guest
Voted:
0 audio / 0 text
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
how the fuck can I explain it and people are still getting it wrong?
|
|
|

06-22-2014, 09:07 PM
|
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Ranked Text Record 4 Won / 0 Lost
|
^^^Oops...wrong account
|
06-22-2014, 09:07 PM
|
#5
|
Ranked Text Record 4 Won / 0 Lost
Join Date: Apr 2012
Voted:
0 audio / 34
text
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 84 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
|
^^^Oops...wrong account
|
Offline
|
|

06-22-2014, 09:10 PM
|
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
CONSPIRACY!!!
|
06-22-2014, 09:10 PM
|
#6
|
Guest
Voted:
0 audio / 0 text
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
CONSPIRACY!!!
|
|
|

06-22-2014, 09:11 PM
|
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
I agree with what Barfight said, but if these guys are living on a island do they even speak a English? also maybe you would be able to tell just by looking at them i don't think a noble will have skulls and bones decorated all over his body like the cannibals.
|
06-22-2014, 09:11 PM
|
#7
|
Guest
Voted:
0 audio / 0 text
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
I agree with what Barfight said, but if these guys are living on a island do they even speak a English? also maybe you would be able to tell just by looking at them i don't think a noble will have skulls and bones decorated all over his body like the cannibals.
|
|
|

06-22-2014, 09:13 PM
|
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
|
06-22-2014, 09:13 PM
|
#8
|
Guest
Voted:
0 audio / 0 text
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
|
|
|

06-22-2014, 09:16 PM
|
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
@ Barfight yea every one loves it
|
06-22-2014, 09:16 PM
|
#9
|
Guest
Voted:
0 audio / 0 text
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
@ Barfight yea every one loves it
|
|
|

06-22-2014, 09:21 PM
|
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
Ask "What tribe does the other guy belong to". If they don't know the other guy...
Ask "Which direct would the other tribe send me in".
|
06-22-2014, 09:21 PM
|
#10
|
Guest
Voted:
0 audio / 0 text
Posts: n/a
Mentioned: Post(s)
Tagged: Thread(s)
|
Ask "What tribe does the other guy belong to". If they don't know the other guy...
Ask "Which direct would the other tribe send me in".
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:54 PM.
|
|
|